Agenda

Day 1 | 8 September

10am to 10pm (HKT)

Time
Agenda
Speakers

10:00 AM

Opening remark by InvestHK

InvestHK

10:15 AM

Keynote: Global Identity in the Digital World of Web 3 by Yat Siu, Chairman, Animoca Brands

Yat Siu, Chairman, Animoca Brands

10:30 AM

Fireside Chat: Yat Siu, Chairman, Animoca Brands & Jayne Chan, Head of StartmeupHK, InvestHK

Yat Siu, Chairman, Animoca Brands & Jayne Chan, Head of StartmeupHK, InvestHK

10:50 AM

Panel: Investing in Enablers in Web 3

Panellists:

Queenie Wong, VP, BPEA

Dina Shin, Head of BD, Asia Investments, Westcap

Moderator: Bowie Lau, Founder - MaGEHold/MaGESpire, Partner - True Global Ventures

11:30 AM

Fireside Chat: Digital Asset Investment Strategies

Panellists:

Angelina Kwan, Senior Advisor, Hashkey Group

Alessio, CEO, HexTrust

Moderator: King Leung, Head of Fintech, InvestHK

12:00 PM

The Increasing Convergence between Music & Gaming

Panellists:

Becky Yeung, Regional Head of Brand Partnership, Warner Music Asia

Christine So, COO, Artbat Live

Moderator: Doris Fong, Head of Creative Industries, InvestHK

1:00 PM

Lunch Break

2:00 PM

Panel: The Power of Web 3 and Future of GAME (Gaming, Art, Music & Entertainment)

Panellists:

Charlie Hu, Managing Partner, LucidBlue Ventures

WhaleShark, Founder, WHALE

Ilgi Evecan, CMO, Picture This

 

Moderator: Max Yakubowski, former head of OpEd at Cointelegraph

2:45 PM

Keynote presented by Tencent Cloud: How Gaming and Cloud Technologies Enable the Metaverse

Ming Xu, Head of Technology, Tencent Cloud

3:15 PM

Panel: How to Succeed in GameFi and Web3

Panellist:

Ray Wong, Founder, Asymmetry Capital

Moderator: Adrian Clevenot, Associate Director, PwC

4:20 PM

Panel: Problems with NFT - Scams & IP Infringement

Panellist:

Monin Ung, Managing Partner, Mung

Moderator: Padriag Walsh, Partner, Tanner De Witt

5:00 PM

Panel: DAO & Successful Governance Use Case

Panellists:

Charles d'Haussy, MD, APAC, ConsenSys

Nisa Amoils, Managing Partner, A100X Ventures

Moderator: Akina Ho, The Global Head of Business Consultancy & Lead Ambassador for Asia at The AllStarsWomen NFT Club and DAOThe Great Eagle Company, Limited

5:45 PM

Panel: How Esports & Gaming Are Bringing Crypto to the Masses

Panellists:

Lawrence Lin, Director, Blockchain in Razer

Sean Zhang, CEO and Cofounder at Talon Esports

Jason Brink, President of Blockhain, Gala Games

 

Moderator: Mark

7:00 PM

GAME Pitch Competition

Judge: Akina Ho, The Global Head of Business Consultancy & Lead Ambassador for Asia at The AllStarsWomen NFT Club and DAO, The Great Eagle Company Limited

Judge: Charlie Hu, Managing Director, Lucid Blue Ventures

Judge: Queenie Wong, Vice President, HK Growth Fund at BPEA (Baring Private Equity Asia)

Judge: Nicola Santoni, Principal, Lemniscap

Judge: Amit Goel Country Head, India &
Vice-President, Prove

9:30 PM

Winners Annoucement

Day 2 | 9 September

10:00am to 6pm (HKT)

Time
Agenda
Speakers

10:00 AM

Keynote presented by WHALE: State of the (NFT) Nation Address: Analysis and Insights on the NFT market

Nytmare, Community Marketing Manager, WHALE

10:10 AM

Panel: Esports Gaming on Blockchain in the Web 3.0 Era

Panellists:

Prasanna Lohar, Chief Innovation Officer, DCB Bank

Frank A. Sliwka, COO Epulze

Ivan Yeo, Chairman ATTN

Moderator: Samson Oh, CEO, DG

10:30 AM

Panel: Putting Your Digital Assets to Work: a Primer for Retail and Institutional Investors

Panellists:

Maaike Steinebach, General Manager, HK & Macau, Visa Inc.

Binnie Wong, MD, UBS Bank

Dave Chapman, Exective Director, OSL Group

 

Moderator: 

11:15 AM

Panel: Consumers, Fans & Loyalty

Panellists:

Cindy Zhang, Executive Director, Gobi Partners

Patrik Arnesson, CEO, Forza Ikonia

Dough-Boy, Creative Director, Blue Ark

Zaf Chow, Director of Partnership, Animoca Brands

 

Moderator: Lucy Du, Head of Community, Belz Family Office

12:00 PM

Panel: Evaluating NFTs and GameFi: Staking Your NFTs

Panellists:

Hanjin Tan, Singer, Producer & Actor

Aleksandr Shedogubov, CEO, Envelop DAO

Lee Zhu, BD & Ecosystem Growth, BNB Chain

 

Moderator: Donna NguyenPhuoc, Managing Partner, SPARQ Capital

12:45 PM

Keynote: Rise of the Metaverse: a Silicon Valley VC perspective (Miko Matsumura)

Miko Matsumura, GP, Gumi Cryptos Capital

1:00 PM

Lunch Break

Fireside chat: The Digital Art Renaissance: NFTs and the Evolution of the Fine Art World

2:00 PM

Panellist:

Peter Yu, Co-Founder at screensguru.io

Moderator: Derry Ainsworth, Head of Creative, Digital Art Fair

2:20 PM

Fireside chat: Virtual Lands & Real Estate in Infinite Metaverse

Panellists:

Medhy Soudi, Head of Innovation, DBS Bank

Flora, Index Game

 

Moderator: Ray Wong, Co-Founder, LuTech

2:45 PM

Panel: How the Metaverse will Change the Creator Paradigm

Panellists:

Prakash Somosundram, CEO, Enjinstarter

Kapil Sharma, Chief Transformation Officer, Microsoft

Elizabeth Strickler, Director of Media Entrepreneurship, Georgia State University

Kyle Gordon, Co-Founder & Creative Strategist, DoinGud

 

Moderator:

3:30 PM

Panel: Active Investing in the Digital Asset Class

Panellists:

Lars Holst, CEO, GCEX

Jehan Chu, Founder, Kenetic

Patrick Tsang, Chairman, Tsangs Group

Nisa Amolis, Managing Partner, A100X Ventures

 

Moderator: Mia Bao, Founder, BeepCrypto

4:00 PM

Virtual After Party at Sandbox Metaverse

6:00 PM

Physical Thank You Cocktail at Tanner De Witt